You are viewing almost_smiling

In the day, The scent of flowers [entries|friends|calendar]
created you a monster

[ website | This time we start anew ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

will NO ONE read this??? It's not THAT boring =/ [19 Jan 2004|06:16pm]
[ mood | yes ]

Jean-Paul Sartre constructs his own version of hell by intertwining themes of sexuality, gender, relations and lust into the play No Exit. Sartre molds an arena of wits, betrayal, guilt, and unrequited passion that restate the theme of “hell is other people”, time and time again during the play. The playwright uses Inez, a homosexual female, as a constant torment towards the character Estelle, by acting as a continuous reminder of her feminine nature and giving her the opposite of what she desires. The writer makes use of Estelle’s feminine charm, by affirming her heterosexual preference regarding Inez, and implying her longing for masculine comfort. The author controls Garcin, an asexual male into acting as a tease towards Estelle and a form of competition for Inez.

Garcin is an ungrateful, asexual male, who confines himself to the lifestyle he lives, and cannot handle the complications that coincide with relationships. Garcin shows no remorse for the fact that he is a “well-beloved brute”, and uses this flair to seduce frangible women and aggravate the more aggressive ones (Sartre 25). He seeks acceptance, and approval from Inez, whom he must “convince [that he is not] a coward”, yet she has a distaste of men, especially those as conniving as Garcin (Sartre 42). Estelle acts with a hint of desperation when it comes to Garcin, and he feeds into her undertaking only because he wants reassurance that he is a “real man”, and worthy of such a respect he doesn’t deserve (Sartre 43).

Inez is a straightforward, tenacious female with a homosexual preference, who repeats her same mistakes even in the afterlife. Inez is a very honest sort, and she openly admits that she was a “damned bitch”, when living on earth (Sartre 25). Garcin gets under Inez’s skin by making her extraordinarily jealous of his connection with Estelle, and the fact that women are “fond of [him], as appose to her (Sartre 23). Inez focuses mostly on Estelle throughout the play, and is tormented by Estelle’s reoccurring dismissal of her offers to “be her glass”, and her “lark-mirror” (Sartre 21).

Estelle has a profoundly feminine personality that brings her heterosexual favoritism out in the open and prompts her celebrity-like desire to be the center of attention at all times. Estelle feels no sympathy or sadness in the fact that she killed her newborn child, and caused her lover to “blow his brains out” for that reason and many others (Sartre 28). Estelle states openly that Inez’s advances towards her frighten her, and that in her opinion, Inez “doesn’t count [because] she is a woman” (Sartre 34). Garcin cannot fulfill Estelle’s fantasy of becoming her one and only love, but this is something she needs, for she cannot be “left alone”, even if it comes to her not speaking (Sartre 41).

Jean-Paul Sartre uses each of the three characters personalities to bring guilt, harm and betrayal upon the remaining two. He brings a new meaning to the quote, “hell is other people”, and uncovers the worst kind of agony in which the pain is all mental, emotional and sight-oriented. The writer touches on such issues as child rearing, homosexuality, and adultery and the complications that go hand-in-hand with each situation. No Exit is a mimetic masterpiece that converts such a biased allegory as hell, into an altered, lurid nightmare come true. The characters develop deep personalities and feed off of each other’s weaknesses, as well as feeding off their strengths. What holds them back more than anything thing else—what prevents them from ascending to the heavens, is their failure to accept the fact that they made mistakes and are unwilling to change. As long as your are alive, and learning for your mistakes, you will be able to continue to grow as a person, unlike the characters in No Exit, and discover in yourself your vigor and disadvantages.







yes i know the last paragraph dragged a little, but what canya do?

4 comments|post comment

PLEASE let me know what you think, ANYONE!! [19 Jan 2004|03:53am]
[ mood | beat ]

my final essay for gender.. I wrote only this in about, oh.. an hour, hahaha.
I'm actually pretty pleased with it even though I have NO idea if I'm even doing it right, haha.
but please, let me know what you think... I NEED opinions.
Don't be too hard on me though, cuz I'm not going to HUGE lengths for this beast, hahaha.

I am NOT starting over. Ha.

Here it is!!

NO EXIT "hell is other people essay", introduction and Garcin paragraph.

Jean-Paul Sartre constructs his own version of hell by intertwining themes of sexuality, gender, relations and lust into the play No Exit. Sartre molds an arena of wits, betrayal, guilt, and unrequited passion that restate the theme of “hell is other people”, time and time again during the play. The playwright uses Inez, a homosexual female, as a constant torment towards the character Estelle, by acting as a continuous reminder of her feminine nature and giving her the opposite of what she desires. The writer makes use of Estelle’s feminine charm, by affirming her heterosexual preference regarding Inez, and implying her longing for masculine comfort. The author controls Garcin, an asexual male into acting as a tease towards Estelle and a form of competition for Inez.

Garcin is an ungrateful, asexual male, who confines himself to the lifestyle he lives, and cannot handle the complications that coincide with relationships. Garcin shows no remorse for the fact that he is a “well-beloved brute”, and uses this flair to seduce frangible women and aggravate the more aggressive ones (Sartre 25). He seeks acceptance, and approval from Inez, whom he must “convince” that he is not a coward, yet she has a distaste of men, especially those as conniving as Garcin (Sartre 42). Estelle acts with a hint of desperation when it comes to Garcin, and he feeds into her undertaking only because he wants reassurance that he is a “real man”, and worthy of such a respect that he doesn’t deserve (Sartre 43).
post comment

dickie discovers my secret [18 Jan 2004|10:02pm]
[ mood | I TRIED THE LEG OF LAMB! ]

save hyzenthlay: if you had to choose to listen to one rap artist, who would you choose?
shatteredyouthxx: outkast
save hyzenthlay: SAME HERE
save hyzenthlay: lol
save hyzenthlay: yeah me and amanda were talking about how we dig outkast, hahaha. in a platonic way only though, obviously.....
shatteredyouthxx: i like them because of hey ya
shatteredyouthxx: thats it
save hyzenthlay: hahaha
save hyzenthlay: that song is awesome
save hyzenthlay: no i like some of their old stuff too, like that rosa parks song
save hyzenthlay: and ehh there was another
save hyzenthlay: and the "i like the way you move" has some cool parts. i just think theyre cool cuz they are different.. they aways have been and somehow ive always been aroused by that fact
save hyzenthlay: lol just kidding
save hyzenthlay: not aroused.....................
save hyzenthlay: hahaha
shatteredyouthxx: hahaha
shatteredyouthxx: SURE
save hyzenthlay: hahaha
save hyzenthlay: fine you CAUGHT ME

2 comments|post comment

[18 Jan 2004|09:45pm]
[ mood | dorky ]

check out my background!

NEATO!!!

ugh I feel a headache coming on....... grrr

post comment

and again...... [18 Jan 2004|08:10pm]
[ mood | bored ]

quattrochair


he just loves that chair, hahaha.

13 comments|post comment

can i survive? [18 Jan 2004|06:21pm]
[ mood | bored ]

ok I'm feeling a lot better than earlier or last night. Ugh that was awful... what a time for something like that to happen, huh? The snow was also keeping me up last night, it sounded like tiny stones hitting my window. Annoying as hell.

time to be mean, today is the last FULL DAY that a certain someone will be here, WOOO HOO!!!!! I cannot wait, seriously.

so I haven't done anything today, and I haven't started my paper.. but it's still wicked early, ha. I've been eating terribly today, but oh well. I'm so full I probably wont eat for days now ((ha yeah right...))

Now I'm all into anime again, I'm mean I'm always into anime, but now it's more... defined. Or something.. ah I need to stop. It's gonna cost me the only money I have, haha.

ok im boring myself.. I'm gonna go take some quizes...

post comment

[16 Jan 2004|05:25pm]
[ mood | clean ]

one of the longest phone conversations ive had in forever
me and ash talked for 2 hours! it was awesome

then i figure out a new way to do my hair
even though my hair is 10 different lengths.. i rather like it.
crazy enough.



isnt my icon the greatest? hahaha

1 comment|post comment

ah, i love him [16 Jan 2004|01:35am]
[ mood | awake ]

i just do
alright?


quattro1

quattro2




it is that look

4 comments|post comment

[15 Jan 2004|03:05pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

someone up there either loves me or hates me

im praying its the first

2 comments|post comment

[14 Jan 2004|09:03pm]
my hair is so long i can see through it
post comment

remember this one? yeah well it's "revised", lemme know... [14 Jan 2004|08:16pm]
[ mood | pretty happy actually ]

After reading Simon de Beauvoir’s The Second Sex, I feel both anger and a sad realization in seeing the truth behind Beauvoir’s perception. As a female, I don’t want to accept the bias opinions of chauvinistic men, but I cannot deny them either. Many women think being a sex symbol gives us power and makes us more durable. I completely disagree with this statement, and will argue that it only further degrades the image of women. In this essay I will take a deeper look into de Beauvoir’s masterpiece, and work my own experiences into her beliefs as well.
All women are really quite different, so it is sad to see such a sundry number of them giving into the idea that women can win men over simply though sexual acts. “And she is simply what man decrees; thus she is called “the sex,” by which is meant that she appears essentially to the male as a sexual being. For him she is sex—absolute sex, no less. She is defined and differentiated with reference to man and not he with reference to her; she is the incidental, the inessential as opposed to the essential. He is the Subject, he is the Absolute—she is the Other.” (de Beauvoir 490). To me this quote emphasizes the anecdote that women are merely an accessory to men. It is very apparent to me that some males in my classes, one in particular, has no respect for women yet he knows how to make a female believe that he does. He stated very clearly women are the only sex that set double standards for their partners, and though I have not been in a relationship I have seen many crumble and I know for a fact that this is not true.
Women have to deal with things that could never possibly experience, and I believe they are stronger because of it. What men consider to be flaws turn into strengths--they amount to character and skill. “To decline to be the Other, to refuse to be a party to the deal—this would be fore women to renounce all the advantages conferred upon them by their alliance with the superior caste” (de Beauvoir 494). This says to me that women should be “grateful” for what little they are given, and that it was a huge inconvenience to men to provide them with such standard possessions as food and shelter—the bare minimum. In other words, “Like it or leave it”, as though women only have two choices: to live or die. I recall once at a family gathering, one of my uncles made a remark to my aunt about how she should be grateful that he hadn’t left her yet, and I could not believe what I had just heard. My aunt didn’t seem too offended by it because she is the submissive type, and hates to argue. Either way though, it angered me to think that anyone, male or female, could express such an idiom and believe it to be acceptable.
I’m glad to say that the situation can get better from here on out. Even though I didn’t much enjoy reading The Second Sex, it was a good introduction to gender in literature. I agree with many of the views that Simone de Beauvoir expresses in her piece, though I can’t say I have many interesting events to relate to them. However it has definitely made me more aware and conscious of the actions that take place around me. The Second Sex has also made me realize that men and women are equal--neither any more or less than the other. It is when they find each other’s weaknesses that they lower themselves to a different level.

post comment

[14 Jan 2004|07:48pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

when i blink my hair goes in my eye
basically all i've done all day is write and do school work
its getting old fast, i have to say

post comment

first time for everything [14 Jan 2004|04:31pm]
[ mood | glad to be done with some work ]

if you have nothing better to do...

01: what is your first memory of me:
02: how long have we been friends:
03: tell about one memory we share together:
04: describe me in four adjectives:
05: if we could spend a day together what would we do:
06: name one thing you really don't like about me:
07: name one thing you really do like about me:
08: if you could give me a gift what would it be:
09: have we ever gotten in a fight & about what:
10: have we ever hugged:
11: have we ever danced with each other:
12: have you ever seen me cry:
13: have i ever offended you:
14: what is something embarrassing that i've done:
15: what do i usually look like when you see me:
16: what do i say all the time\whats my catch phrase:
17: do you think we will be friends in 5 years:
18: do you think i am bitchy/an asshole:
19: has there been anything you wanted to tell me, but didn't:
20: what advice would you give me, in general:
21: wanna make out:
22: suggest a band / cd for me to listen to:
23: is there a song that reminds you of me:


have a blast

8 comments|post comment

babble [12 Jan 2004|11:10pm]
[ mood | i love crayons ]

Ok
I am so far into the SERA MUN boxset... hahaha. More than half way through! I don't care what anyone says, that show kicks ass and I'm proud to say it was one of my first animes.
Yes, corny corny corny. I know.. Do I care? Ha.. yeah... riiiiight.

Harvest Moon is SO addicting. HA! I GOT MARY'S HEART PURPLE. she wants me.. err Fernando... my character, haha. I bought a chicken, named it Tamago.. OO guessing time.. anyone know what it means?? Ok way to many "..."s

My paper I wrote tonight was so shitty... but it's ok because Ms Smith wil collect it ((I hope)) and correct it and then I can improve it!

Ok, I'm going now... bored...

6 comments|post comment

dogshit? let me know....... PLEASE [12 Jan 2004|06:52pm]
[ mood | optimistic ]

Virginia Woolf’s A Room of One’s Own, discusses the role of women pertaining to society, class and gender-based stereotypes. Even though the piece is meant to open up people’s minds, at the same time the author remains calm and collected and does not judge or point any fingers. She speaks with an unbiased tongue whilst stating her opinions loud and clear. She personalizes her work and when read; her work rings true in the heart of every woman, so that they feel the writer’s presence.
Women who strive to be something they are not are in fact going to go nowhere and at the same time humiliate themselves. Women are not men; this is what makes us special. From my own experiences, I know that you do not have to be a man-hater or a out-and-out feminist to recognize the importance of women in society. I do not hate all men, though from certain awareness I have become less tolerating of certain kinds of males. For example, I know females who will state openly that they despise all men--point out their every single flaw, and before you know it they are fawning all over the same male that they just attacked. “Women should not, therefore, try to imitate men or view them as the opposite faction.” (Woolf 636) In other words, we are all equal, and deep down we know it and accept it.
Everyone goes through stages in life where they don’t know exactly who they are, and are willing to go to great lengths to discover their individual conscience. I have been there many, many times, and each time I find yet another piece of the puzzle. To be honest, it doesn’t much matter to me anymore… I am tired of searching. What’s most important to me is that deep down I have the means to lead my own way into the future—whenever I am ready, my method will be there. Or, in the words of Virginia Woolf, “it is much more important to be oneself than anything else.” (Woolf 646) and I believe this to be completely true.
“Women are hard of women. Women dislike women. Women—but are you not sick to death of the word?” (Woolf 646). It is a known fact that women do not dress for men, but for each other. I see it everyday; the envy, the glances, the compliments laced with false feeling. One thing leading to another, a fight breaks out—jealousy confiding in what we all thought was friendship. I can’t say I completely understand female’s fascination with impressing each other, but it is so blatantly obvious that sometimes, I can’t help myself from laughing. Women are so critical of themselves and each other that very often it’s difficult to sustain a friendship with a fellow female, which is really quite sad. Virginia Woolf brings up this point in her essay, so it’s a comfort knowing that I’m not the only one who gets aggravated by this fact.
What I like most about A Room of One’s Own is that it is not an attack essay, but merely a window leading to the mind of a woman who does not throw out blame, but gives women a place where they can feel at ease and gain some confidence. The author does not say that women are better than men or that we should take advantage of males instead of it being the other way around. I found a lot of my thoughts in Virginia Woolf’s essay, and they were stated in words far better than I could ever place them. Sometimes it takes something as small as honesty to spread a whole new realization about women and men to reach greater heights.

2 comments|post comment

prepare yourself [09 Jan 2004|11:34pm]
[ mood | peaceful ]

today...

school was fun
im behind in accounting. sociology i got caught up on. gender was funny as hell, or at least i thought so. 5th was great.. got things straightened out. 6th.. THE BEST. 7th and 8th... even better, hahaha. I still can't beleive I'm the only one who sometimes pictures peoples skeletons when I talk to them, crazy!
so anyways...

i switched my lunch to 6th next semester
i got signed up for marketing class
i called ash for her birthday =) big 20! hehe
i hung out with caitlin and nick
we went grocery shopping.. people underestimate the fun that goes along with that hehehe
we went bowling... i won once.. 81 points man!!
they played ddr, i watched
nick thought i called him a "puss-ass" hahaha, best expression ever
some coin obsessed slut got all pissy at us at pilgrim lanes, it was great. he was such a female ((no offense.. none taken))
went to strawberries.. i bought the hedwig soundtrack and this other cd for nick because he payed for my bowling ticket or whatnot. what a guy
we went back to caitlins
ate
played mario party 5 (i want that game)
ate some more, we're such fatshits
played some other games.. yadda yadda
it was an awesome night. and now im wicked tired


tomorrow me and laureno are going to linzo and jarred and i kinda hope we can either go see Big Fish (WANNA SEE IT SO BAD!) or go to Best Buy so I can get my SERA MUN boxset. ahaha I WANT IT!
and yes we are sleeping over.

sunday will most likely be a work day since i think i have about 120348039840 things due monday.. ugh pain in the arsenal.

so i'm sure everyone is bored shitless by this entry... but sucks to be you!! but i must go because i wanna get up early to see POKEMON and figure out whats goin down and all.

good night everyone.
i love you all.
harvest moon here I come!!

life can just be... so wonderful.

7 comments|post comment

[08 Jan 2004|09:52pm]
[ mood | cold ]

it's so damn cold today
it was 4 degrees
yeah, it sucked and now i have to pee but.. i dare not use this bathroom down here
bad memories...

woo hoo i can finally get the sailor moon boxset tomorrow, im ecstatic
and i get to call ash and wish her a happy birthday hehehe
i can't wait!

YEAH and i also can't type so BACK OFF
because my middle finger nail on my left hand broke off
..... evil.

i hope i can get all my work done this weekend... got a shitload of stuff due monday

lately i dont feel like doing anything in school... it's terrible hahaha.

and this is boring..

post comment

[07 Jan 2004|07:51pm]
[ mood | DISTURBED ]

</b>I AM SCARRED FOR LIFE AND WILL NEVER FULLY RECOVER

SOMEONE SAVE ME FROM THIS HELL HOLE

TWO WEEKS IS WAY WAY TOO LONG
</b>
6 comments|post comment

any song based on the words of plato is worthy of some recognition [07 Jan 2004|05:51pm]
[ mood | pleased ]

When the earth was still flat
And clouds made of fire
And mountains stretched up to the sky
Sometimes higher
Folks roamed the earth like big rolling kegs
They had two sets of arms
They had two sets of legs
They had two faces peering
Out of one giant head
So they could watch all around them
As they talked; while they read
And they never knew nothing of love
It was before the origin of love
The origin of love

And there were three sexes then,
One that looked like two men
Glued up back to back
Called the children of the sun
And similiar in shape and girth
Was the children of the earth
They looked like two girls rolled up in one
And the children of the moon
Were like a fork stuck on a spoon
They were part sun, part earth, part daughter, part son
The origin of love

Now the gods grew quite scared
Of our strength and defiance
And Thor said "I'm gonna kill them all with my hammer
Like I killed the giants"
But the Zeus said "No
You better let me use my lightning like scissors
Like I cut the legs off the whales
Dinosaurs into lizards"
Then he grabbed up some bolts
And he let out a laugh
Said "I'll split them right down the middle
Gonna cut them right up in half"
And the storm clouds gathered above
Into great balls of fire.

And then fire shot down from the sky in bolts
Like shining blades of a knife
And it ripped right through the flesh
Of the children of the sun and the moon
And the earth
And some Indian god sewed the wound up
Into a hole
Pulled it 'round to our bellies
To remind us the price we pay
And Osiris and the gods of the nile
Gathered up a big storm
To blow a hurricane
To scatter us away
in a flood of wind and rain
And a sea of tidal waves
To wash us all away
And if we don't behave
They'll cut us down again
We'll be hopping around on one foot
And looking through one eye

Last time I saw you
We just split in two
You was looking at me
I was looking at you
You had a way so familiar
But I could not recognize
'cause you had blood in your face
And I had blood in my eyes
But I could swear by your expression
That the pain down in your soul
Was the same as the one down in mine
That's the pain
That cuts a straight line down through the heart
We call it love
We wrapped our arms around each other
Trying to shove ourselves back together
We were making love
Making love
It was a cold dark evening such a long time ago
When by the mighty hand of Jove
It was a sad story how we became
Lonely two-legged creatures
It's the story
The origin of love
That's the origin of love.

2 comments|post comment

i had to wet down my bangs [06 Jan 2004|08:42pm]
[ mood | silly ]

i have a really bad case of hat hair
and my hands reek of that rose lotion

today was pretty average
i'm rockin' in harvest moon

i wanna live on a farm
don't you?

i wanna study horticulture
and grow my own food
and slaughter my own cows
and be able to pick my own flowers

wow... it's late.

4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]